The Year 2019


The top ten colour print
The top 150

 

World Music Charts Europe,

THE YEAR 2019
The top 200 of 746 nominated CDs
Compiled by Johannes Theurer on behalf of the World Music Workshop of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU)


1 PLACELESS KKV
Mahsa & Marjan Vahdat, Kronos Quartet Iran/USA


2 MIRI Outhere
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba Mali


3 REBUJO Mais um Discos
Dona Onete Brazil


4 ECHOES OF JAPAN Mais um Discos
Minyo Crusaders Japan


5 UN AUTRE BLANC Naive Records
Salif Keita Mali


6 KHARIFA Contre-Jour
Habib Koite Mali


7 MRAK Fono
Boban Markovic Orkestar Serbia


8 LAJKO FELIX & VOLOSI Fono
Lajko Felix & Volosi Hungary/Poland


9 JAMBU E OS MITICOS SONS DA AMAZONIA Analog Africa
various artists Brazil


10 FUTURE FLORA sdban Ultra
Black Flower Belgium


11 SER Urna Chahar-Tugchi
Urna & Kroke China (Mongolia)/Poland


12 UM CORPO NO MUNDO Sterns / YB Music
Luedji Luna Brazil


13 JOY Bendigedig
Aka Trio Italy/Senegal/Brazil


14 THE CAPITALIST BLUES Jazz Village
Leyla McCalla USA


15 CELIA Universal
Angelique Kidjo Benin/USA


16 GECE Glitterbeat
Altin Gün Netherlands/Turkey


17 PURA VIDA Galileo MC
Misia Portugal


18 EL HAJAR Nur Publishing / Orchard
Dudu Tassa & the Kuwaitis Israel


19 DE PALENQUE A MATONGE Zephyrus
Dizzy Mandjeku & Ale Kuma Congo/Colombia


20 SAHARI Glitterbeat
Aziza Brahim Western Sahara/Spain


21 AMINA Muziekpublique
Refugees for Refugees Belgium/various


22 BLACK TENERE Glitterbeat
Kel Assouf Niger/Belgium


23 TANGO ARGENTINO TODAY ACT
El Afronte Orquesta Tipica Argentina


24 RÜYA - DREAM OF ANATOLIA ARC
Olcay Bayir Turkey /UK


25 RECIFE 19 Sterns
DJ Dolores Brazil


26 GAKTI Heilo/Grappa
Vassvik Norway (Sapmi)


27 THE EXORCISM OF A SPINSTER Riverboat
Hope Masike Zimbabwe


28 GOD IS NOT A TERRORIST Glitterbeat
Ustad Saami Pakistan


29 FROM NUBIA TO CAIRO Piranha
Ali Hassan Kuban Egypt


30 MAR NEM SZEDÜLÖK / ROLLING BACK Fono
Parno Graszt Hungary


31 ASSU Bafe's Factory
Ulla Pirttijärvi, Harald Skullerud, Olav Torget Finland/Norway (Sami)


32 WAITING FOR THE DAWN KKV
Ooldouz Pouri Iran/Norway


33 SISSOKO & SISSOKO Homerecords
Ballake Sissoko & Baba Sissoko Mali


34 AMANKOR/THE EXILE Riverboat
Tartit Mali


35 I LOVE YOU INNA Clermont
Oumar Konate Mali


36 LAYLET EL BOOREE Glitterbeat
Ifriqiyya Electrique Tunesia/France


37 DERIN DERIN Glitterbeat
Baba Zula Turkey


38 AFRICA SPEAKS Universal
Santana & Buika Spain/USA


39 A UNIVERSE THAT ROASTS BLOSSOMS FOR A HORSE Tak:til/Glitterbeat
Sirom Slovenia


40 REAKCJA MAZOWIECKA / MAZOVIAN ROOTS RE:ACTION Jaro
Warsaw Village Band Poland


41 SABUR Indies Scope
Korjen various


42 SONGS OF OUR NATIVE DAUGHTERS Smithsonian Folkways
Our Native Daughters USA


43 GIVE ME WINE Riverboat
Romano Drom Hungary


44 GAIZCA PROJECT Homerecords
Ialma / Manu Sabate / Inaki Plaza / Ciscu Cardona / Nicolas Scalliet Spain (Galicia, Catalonia, Euskadi)


45 ABAN Stonetree
Garifuna Collective Belize


46 SUELTA X Ray
La Yegros Argentina


47 THRAKI: THRACE - THE PATHS OF DIONYSUS ARC
Rodopi Ensemble Greece


48 BIM#1 Worldtourrecords
Benin International Musical (BIM) Benin/France


49 JE SUIS AFRICAIN Naive
Rachid Taha Algeria/France


50 ALLJ BELE A MELYBE / STAND INTO THE DEEP CPL Music/NarRator
Meszecsinka Hungary


51 KAR YAGAR Catapulte/Bongo Joe
Derya Yildirim & Grup Simsek Turkey/Germany


52 THROUGH THE EYES OF THE EARTH NarRator
Belonoga Bulgaria


53 HERITAGE Jaro
Bulgarian Voices Angelite Bulgaria


54 KIND OF FOLK, VOL 2 NORWAY All Ice Records
Groupa Sweden/Norway


55 THE LONG MARCH Cooking Vinyl
Le Trio Joubran Libanon/Palestine


56 ALTER ETHNO Fusion Embassy
Oratnitza Bulgaria


57 DAUGHTERS OF JERUSALEM KKV
Daughters of Jerusalem Israel


58 NESKROTENY Hrdza
Hrdza Slovakia


59 COSSACK ATTACK! Molca Records
Cendes Slovakia


60 FROM KOLKATA Bibaka Music
Tita Nzebi Gabon


61 EL MAL QUERER Sony Music Spain
Rosalia Spain


62 BAHAR Riverboat
Umut Adan Turkey


63 1958 No Format
Blick Bassy Cameroun


64 AVANTE DELIRIO Stern's Brazil
Saulo Duarte Brazil


65 BUTTERFLY Odradek
Vassilis Ketentzoglou & Sofia Labropoulou Greece


66 LA FACE CACHEE Sterns
Wuta Mayi DR Congo


67 WE DON'T SHOOT Exil
Dissidenten & Mohamed Mounir Germany/Egypt


68 SMALL ISLAND BIG SONG Small Island Big Song
Small IslandBig Song various


69 BABRA Fono
Babra Hungary


70 KARIN Muziekpublique
Vardan Hovanissian & Emre Gultekin Armenia/Turkey


71 DO YOU LOVE ARC
Otava Yo Russia


72 VILDALUODDA / WILDPRINT Bafe's Factory
Vilda Finland


73 INNA DE YARD Chapter Two
Inna de Yard Jamaica


74 UDU CPL
Udu Russia (Buryatia)/Lithuania


75 MONKEY SEE MONKEY DO Slow Walk Music
Alma Afrobeat Ensemble Spain/various


76 RAJATILA / BORDERLINE Bafe's Factory
Tuuletar Finland


77 MYSTIC DANCE Stern's
Amira Kheir Sudan


78 HALI Rockadillo
Piirpauke Finland


79 AFRO GROOVE QUEEN Contre-Jour
Manou Gallo Ivory Coast


80 JDID Crammed Discs
Acid Arab France


81 I MET HER BY THE RIVER Sterns
Dawda Jobarteh Gambia/Denmark


82 PO SLADACH/IN THE FOOTSTEPS Janusz Prusinowski
Janusz Prusinowski Kompania Poland


83 DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE Smithsonian
Mariachi Los Camperos USA/Mexico


84 HAITIANOLA Cumbancha
Lakou Mizik Haiti/USA


85 SANTA PLASTICA Les grandes fleuves
Las Hermanas Caronni Argentina


86 WHITE HOLE / FORAT BLANC (not possible to pruchase!!!) Eduard Iniesta
Eduard Iniesta Spain (Catalonia)


87 ISTIKRARLI HAYAL HAKIKATTIR Glitterbeat
Gaye Su Akyol Turkey


88 THE BALKAN AUTUMN Snail
Mostar Sevdah Reunion presents Sreta Bosnia Herzegowina/Serbia


89 SONGS FROM THE BARDO Smithsonian
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, Jesse Paris Smith USA/Tibet


90 VOICES OF THE ANCESTORS / SENCU BALSIS Lauska & Auli
Auli Latvia


91 WASALALA Bongo Joe
Madalitso Band Malawi


92 GLASCHU / HOME TOWN LOVE SONG ARC Music
Mary Ann Kennedy UK (Scotland)


93 PHILOS Glitterbeat
Park Jiha South Korea


94 AMADJAR Wedge
Tinariwen Mali


95 TRECE CANCIONS BONITAS Producciones efímeras
German Diaz & Benxamin Otero Spain


96 ORINOCO Cimarron Records
Cimarron Colombia


97 BLUE SILENCE Homerecords
Tristan Driessens & Robbe Kieckens Belgium


98 BADIJA Snailrecords
Marin Jerkunica Croatia


99 MALETIEMPU Fonosfere
Rachele Andrioli & Rocco Nigro Italy


100 #NUNAIROBI - KENYA'S MUSIC HUB Othere
various artists Kenya


101 ALEGRIA E LIBERTA homerecords
Lucilla Galeazzi, Didier Laloy, Ialma, Carlo Rizzo, Maarten Decombel Italy/Spain/Belgium


102 EKERA SBDAN Ultra
Azmari Belgium


103 TANEC STRUN Husliarsky Dom
Miriam Kaiser Trio Slovakia


104 TAUTUMEITAS CPL
Tautumeitas Latvia


105 TELEGRAFY Pavian
Banda Slovakia


106 QUASI TANGO Eclipse Music
Sole Azul Finland


107 BHUMIKA Toronto Tabla Ensemble
Ritesh Das/Toronto Tabla Ensemble Canada


108 OBIAA! Strut
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Ghana


109 MERCEDES KOLO CPL Music
Dobranotch France/Russia


110 HETKESSÄ Ainia
Teija Niku Finland


111 GREEK FUSION ORCHESTRA VOL.2 Teranga
Kyriakos Sfetsas Greece


112 STRANGE SUITE Riverboat
Ateshkhan Yuseinov & Skiller Bulgaria


113 NYOLC 8 NYOLC SNDG
Söndörgö Hungary


114 CAMINOS Nacion Ekeko
Nacion Ekeko Argentina


115 RUJO Rockadillo
Antti Plaanen Finland


116 PAUANNE Nordic Notes
Pauanne Finland


117 A FOLK DANCER'S JOURNEY Seyir Muzik
Tristan Driessens Belgium/various


118 FORRO POR AI Loa Discos
Serelepe Brazil


119 ODISSEA Finisterre
Bandadriatica Italy


120 WITH LOVE FROM BERLIN Man Recordings
Daniel Haaksmann Germany/various


121 TAILWIND HOME Equus
Equus Australia


122 ELIXIR Home Records
Aurelie Dorzee & Tom Thevns Belgium


123 STRANGE DAYS Whirlwind Recordings
Natacha Atlas Belgium


124 OSPAKIZUN GAUEAN Kantaita
Benito Lertxundi Spain (Basque)


125 TIMES OF MAHARAJAS ARC
Dhoad Gypsies of Rajastahan India


126 GUITAR COLLOQUIUM Isle Music
Innes Watsons UK (Scotland)


127 WHAT HEAT Real World
Bokante & Jules Buckley & Metropole Orkest USA/Netherlands/various


128 JOY!GURU Unzipped Fly Records
Bhattacharya, Traczyk, Zemler India/Poland


129 EN OTROS LUGARES Sounds & Colours Ltd
Santiago Cordoba Argentina


130 OULAD LGHABA ajabu!
Asmaa Hamzaoui & Bnat Timbouktou Morocco


131 LUME Coratia Records
Merima Kljuco & Jelena Milusic Bosnia & Herzegowina


132 KEUSCHHEIT UND DEMUT IN ZEITEN DER CHOLERA
Sterzinger, Koehldorfer, Schaden Austria


133 LATTITUDES IC Band & Agorila
International Citrus Band various


134 EVERYONE'S JUST WINGING IT AND OTHER FLY TALES Ginger Sounds
Blinky Bill Kenya


135 SIRIUS
Sirius Quartet USA


136 NIAFUNKE Clermont Music
Hama Sankare Mali


137 VIA MMF
Efe Turumaty & Nikola Zaric various


138 STEER BY THE STARS Skipinnish Records
Skipinnish UK (Scotland)


139 QUEBRA-CABECA Glitterbeat
Bixiga 70 Brazil


140 ETKOT, PECTOPAH JA ETNOTEKNOA Nordic notes
Suistamon Sähkö Finland


141 MORE ARRIVING The Leaf Label
Sarathy Korwar India/UK


142 AMADRAN Homerecords
Baba Sissoko Mali


143 HISTORIA NATURAL Glitterbeat
Los Piranas Colombia


144 HARP VS. HARP Act
Edmar Castaneda & Gregoire Maret Colombia/Switzerland


145 ABEG NO VEX Crammed
Ekiti Sound Nigeria


146 NOSTALGIQUE KONGO Buda Musique
various artists DR Congo


147 FENFO 3EME BUREAU / WAGRAM
Fatoumata Diawara Mali


148 TOO BIG TO FAIL Lotus
Madame Baheux Austria


149 RUMBARISTAS Via Lactea
Rumbaristas Spain, Belgium, France, Poland


150 BANTOU MENTALE Glitterbeat
Bantou Mentale DR Congo/France


151 SOFA NarRator
Miramundo Brazil/Italy/Mexico/Spain


152 HUMMUSMAN! PICAP
Biflats Spain(Catalonia)


153 BLINKING LIGHT Tsuumi Sound System
Tsuumi Sound System Finland


154 LE MONDE EST CHAUD Universal
Tiken Jah Fakoly Ivory Coast


155 IBRA Algeventos
Eneida Marta Guinea-Bissau


156 ECHO Galileo
Rasgueo various


157 ABU Homerecords
Abu Senegal/Mali/Belgium


158 FONGOLA transgressive
Kokoko! France


159 TAKULA XA Music Ltd
Takula Malawi/Norway


160 APKA! Som Livre
Ceu Brazil


161 THE SILVER MESSENGERS Galileo MC
Carmen Souza Cape Verde/Portugal


162 VISION DEL AYAHUASCA Barbes records
Los Wemblers de Iquitos Peru


163 SMALLWORLD Westpark
Dallahan UK (Scotland)/Hungary


164 MAMA FUNNY DAY Cumbancha
Sarazino Canada


165 OUMNIYA Naive
Souad Massi Algeria


166 VARIACIJAS CPL Music
Lata Donga Latvia


167 BACK HOME Galileo
Yinon Muallem Rast Ensemble Iraq/Israel


168 HOLLOWBONE Resilient
Katryn Tickell & The Darkening UK


169 BLUE STAGE SESSIONS Third Man Records
Mdou Moctar Niger


170 DNA PIAS
Flavia Coelho Brazil


171 FA Mareproduction/Nakra
Susana Seivane Spain (Galicia)


172 DAA DEE ARC Music
Minyeshu Ethiopia


173 WOLNOSC SERC Karrot Momando
Strojnowy Poland


174 SARABA SUFIYANA Riverboat/Knio Music (?)
Rafiki Jazz UK/various


175 TABLANANDA WMN
Subhasis Bhattacharya India


176 NAATH Gatwich Records
Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach South Sudan/Kenya


177 VISUMA VIZOSA TUMSA CPL Music
Zeme Latvia


178 SOME OTHER LAND Errogie records
Adam Sutherland UK (Scotland)


179 MANGA Sony Music
Mayra Andrade Cape Verde


180 NAPKEREK Fono
Melinda Balogh Hungary


181 BOSSA E OUTRAS NOVA MGA Record
Grazyna Auguscik & Paulinho Garcia Poland/BRazil


182 DAEGA REK Glitterbeat
Fofoulah UK


183 SLEEPWALKERS Diamusk
Diamusk Bosnia & Herzegovina/Norway


184 EGOLI K7
Africa Express, v.a. South Africa


185 WOMAN SOLDIER Aztec Musique
Morgane Ji Reunion


186 PHILANTROPIQUE Heavenly Sweetness
Guts France/various


187 HERE & THERE Fishbowl
Dimitris Mystakidis Greece


188 MELODIAS DEL SILENCIO Xango
Charivari Trio Netherlands


189 OBABES BEMBUBE 10th District Music
Nobuntu Zimbabawe


190 THE ART OF THE CHINESE GUZHENG ARC
Wu Mengmeng China


191 SEWING MACHINE EFFECTS Jarring Effect
Nola is calling


192 SEMPRE Far Out
Marcos Valle Brazil


193 MAIS BAD Rebel Up
Satanique Samba Trio Brazil


194 KODU Trad Records
Leana & Hartwin Estonia/Belgium


195 DON'T REPLACE ME BY A MACHINE Molpe Music
Trio Abozekry Egypt


196 CALICO SOUL Piranha
Farafi UK/USA


197 EUROPEANA Choux de Bruxelles
Jaune Toujours Belgium


198 FOLKS OF BENGAL: NEELAJ Banglanatak MusiCal
various artists India


199 HISTORY Naive
Youssou N'Dour Senegal


200 MI VERDAD Home Records
Esteban Murillo Spain/Belgium