Copyright

Gift Music GmbH

Compiled on behalf of the Worldmusic Workshop of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) by Johannes Theurer.

Audio courtesy of Gift Music GmbH. Any reproduction, publication, further distribution or public exhibition of materials provided at this site, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. To listen to the audio, please get the free RealPlayer at http://www.real.com/

The Year 2017


The top ten colour print
The top 150

 

           
WORLD MUSIC CHARTS EUROPE in the Year 2017            
            
            
Compiled by Johannes Theurer on behalf of the Worldmusic Workshop of the European Broadcasting Union (EBU)            
            
The top 200 of 798 nominated records            
            
1    LADILIKAN        
    Trio-Da-Kali and Kronos Quartet        
    World Circuit        Mail/USA
            
2    TRIBUTE TO NDIOUGA DIENG        
    Orchestra Baobab        
    World Circuit        Senegal
            
3    SVALAN        
    Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström        
    Akerö        Finland
            
4    LA VOZ INDOMITA/THE INDOMITABLE VOICE        
    Mariem Hassan        
    Nubenegra        Western Sahara
            
5    KIN SONIC        
    Jupiter & Okwess        
    Zamora        DR Congo
            
6    ULTRAMAR        
    Maria Del Mar Bonet        
    Picap        Spain/Cuba
            
7    MOGOYA        
    Oumou Sangare        
    No Format        Mali
            
8    BANZEIRO        
    Dona Onete        
    Mais um Discos        Brazil
            
9    HOLOGRAM IMPARATORLUGU        
    Gaye Su Akyol        
    Glitterbeat        Turkey
            
10    REPUBLIQUE AMAZONE        
    Les Amazones d'Afrique        
    Real World        various Africa
            
11    FROST ON FIDDLES        
    Frigg        
    Frigg/Westpark Music        Finland
            
12    EL CALLEGÜESO Y SU MALA MANA        
    La Mambanegra        
    Movimientos        Colombia
            
13    AT LEAST WAVE YOUR HANDKERCHIEF AT ME - THE JOYS AND SORROWS OF SOUTHERN ALBANIAN SONGS        
    Saz'iso        
    Glitterbeat        Albania
            
14    ARCHIVO PITTORESCO        
    Lula Pena        
    Crammed        Portugal
            
15    AL JAMILAT        
    Yasmine Hamdan        
    Crammed        Lebanon
            
16    DARANDI        
    Aurelio        
    Real World        Honduras
            
17    KIDAL        
    Tamikrest        
    Glitterbeat        Mali
            
18    LETTERS FROM IRAQ: OUD AND STRING QUINTETT        
    Rahim Alhaj        
    Smithsonian Folkways        Iraq/USA
            
19    SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA        
    various artists        
    Ostinato Records        Somalia
            
20    1000 CAN DIE        
    King Ayisoba        
    Glitterbeat        Ghana
            
21    SONGS IN THE MIST         
    Young Iranian female Voices         
    Kirkelig Kulturverksted         Iran
            
22    TARG        
    Bargou 08        
    Glitterbeat        Tunisia
            
23    PUSTVOPOL         
    Katarina Malikova         
    Slnko Records         Slovakia
            
24    MODAL4        
    Modal4        
    Fishbowl        Greece
            
25    RECADOS DE FORA        
    Bonga        
    Lusafrica        Angola
            
26    KOYA        
    Abou Diarra        
    Mix et Metisse        Mali
            
27    LUYANDO        
    Mokoomba        
    Outhere Records        Zimbabe
            
28    GLASS HOUSE ORCHESTRA - ASTRO-HUNGARIAN JEWISH MUSIC        
    Frank London        
    Piranha        USA/Hungary
            
29    APIKORSIM - HERETICS        
    The Klezmatics        
    World Village        USA
            
30    SUN CELEBRATION        
    Warsaw Village Band        
    Jaro        Poland/various
            
31    DAMAR        
    Amira Medunjanin        
    World Village        Bosnia
            
32    ANDINA HUAYNO, CARNAVAL AND CUMBIA - THE SOUND OF THE PERUVIAN ANDES        
    various artists        
    Tiger's Milk/Strut        Peru
            
33    SAMBA        
    Vieux Farka Toure        
    Six Degrees        Mali
            
34    XX        
    Baba Zula        
    Glitterbeat        Turkey
            
35    SIKAME        
    Lara Bello        
    Biophilo        Spain/USA
            
36    OJ BOROM,BOROM        
    Maniucha i Ksawery        
    Wodzirej        Poland/Ukraine
            
37    BAILE ELECTRONICO        
    Omiri        
    Bigorna        Portugal
            
38    ABATWA: WHY DID WE STOP GROWING TALL?        
    various artists        
    Glitterbeat        Rwanda
            
39    TRO        
    Gwyneth Glyn        
    bendigedig        UK (Wales)
            
40    TOY RAHA TOY        
    Toko Telo        
    Anio Records        Madagascar
            
41    RUWAHINE        
    Ifriqiyya Electrique        
    Glitterbeat        Tunesia/France
            
42    AMERIKA        
    Dimitris Mystakidis        
    Fishbowl        Greece
            
43    ZIVO        
    Trio Tekke & Dave de Rose        
    Trio Tekke        Cyprus
            
44    A JE        
    Monoswezi        
    Riverboat        Mozambique/Norway/Sweden/Zimbabwe
            
45    KOKO IROYIN        
    Ogun Afrobeat        
    Matilda        Spain/various
            
46    SYNTHESIZE THE SOUL: ... FROM THE CAPE VERDE ISLANDS 1973-1988        
    various artists        
    Ostinato Records        Cape Verde
            
47    WHEN THE PEOPLE MOVE, THE MUSIC MOVES TOO        
    Meklit        
    Six Degrees        USA
            
48    DJUNTA KUDJER        
    Elida Almeida        
    Lusafrica        Cape Verde
            
49    ENSEN        
    Emel Mathlouthi        
    Partisan Records        Tunisia
            
50    AGITATOR        
    Hartyga feat. Albert Kuvezin        
    Soyuz Music        Russia
            
51    EL GAVILAN/TRIBUTO A VIOLETA PARRA        
    Sofia Rei feat. Marc Ribot        
    Sofia Rei        USA/Argentina
            
52    BIRABIRO        
    Fendika        
    Terp Records        Ethiopia
            
53    ETHIOPIQUES 30: MISTAKES ON PURPOSE        
    Girma Beyene & Akale Wube        
    Buda        Ethiopia/France
            
54    BHANGRA PIRATES        
    Red Baraat        
    Rhyme and reason        USA/India
            
55    KIND OF FOLK, VOL 1        
    Groupa        
    All Ice Records        Sweden
            
56    MELANIE        
    L' Orchestre Afrisa International        
    Colomotion        D.R. Congo
            
57    ZALAL        
    Cemil Qocgiri        
    Ahenk Müzik        Germany
            
58    TRANSPARENT WATER        
    Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita        
    World Village        Cuba-Senegal
            
59    BLACKLAKE        
    Karoly Cserepes        
    Fono        Hungary
            
60    GRIOT BLUES        
    Mighty Mo Rodgers & Baba Sissoko        
    One root music        Italy/Mali/USA
            
61    RAIVOPYÖRÄ        
    Maija Kauhanen        
    Nordic Notes        Finland
            
62    KEBRADA        
    Elida Almeida        
    Lusafrica        Cape Verde
            
63    LOVE PARTY        
    Ya Tosiba        
    Asphalt Tango        Azerbeijan/Norway/Finland
            
64    ELWAN        
    Tinariwen        
    Wedge        Mali
            
65    ABUC        
    Roberto Fonseca        
    Impulse!/Montuno        Cuba
            
66    NÄENNÄINEN        
    Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha        
    Playground        Finland
            
67    LOVE IN AFRICA        
    Kodjovi Kush and Afrospot All Stars        
    Chop Time Music        Togo/UK
            
68    SELO NA OKUKE        
    Kries        
    Riverboat        Croatia
            
69    CANZONIERE        
    Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino        
    Ponderosa Music        Italy
            
70    LONG ROAD TO TIZNIT        
    Ramon Goose        
    Riverboat        UK
            
71    GOLLEHELMMOT        
    Annamaret Ensemble        
    Tuupa Records        Finland
            
72    LIVE IN MOSTAR        
    Divanhana        
    ARC        Bosnia & Herzegovina
            
73    LA RAIZ ELECTRICA        
    Raul Rodriguez        
    Fol        Spain
            
74    HALO        
    Juana Molina        
    Crammed        Argentina/Belgium
            
75    ESPIRAL DE ILUSAO        
    Criolo        
    Sterns Music        Brazil
            
76    TENTO SVET        
    Marta Töpferova & Milokraj        
    Moravia        Czech Rep
            
77    NEBESKA MUZIKA        
    Zbojstory        
    HevHet Tune        Slovakia
            
78    MUSIQUE DE FRANCE        
    Acid Arab        
    Crammed        France
            
79    LASA        
    Hanitra Ranaivo        
    ARC        Madagascar
            
80    THE WOMAN AT THE END OF THE WORLD (A MULHER DO FIM DO MUNDO)        
    Elza Soares        
    Mais Um Discos        Brazil
            
81    ZAIRE 74 - THE AFRICAN ARTISTS        
    various artists        
    Wrasse        DR Congo/South Africa
            
82    TURMIO        
    Okra Playground        
    Nordic Notes        Finland
            
83    LA MIGRA        
    Battle of Santiago        
    Made With Pencil Crayons        Canada/various
            
84    MARIMBAS DEL PACIFICO        
    Rio Mira        
    AYA        Ecuador
            
85    CASA DE BITUCA        
    Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto        
    MPS        Brazil
            
86    LOTTO INFINITO        
    Enzo Avitabile        
    Sony        Italy
            
87    SEE THE WOMAN        
    Mari Boine        
    Edel        Norway (Sapmi)
            
88    ARTIFACTS        
    Black Flower        
    Zephyrus        Belgium
            
89    RESISTANCE        
    Songhoy Blues        
    Transgressive rec.        Mali
            
90    SLAMASTIKA        
    Balkansambel        
    Balkansambel        Slovakia
            
91    NEUK WIGHT DELHI ALL-STARS        
    Yorkston/Thorne/Khan        
    Domino        UK/India
            
92    KETAN         
    Blay Ambolley         
    Agogo Records         Ghana
            
93    HAWAII TO CALCUTTA: A TRIBUTE TO TAU MOE        
    Debashish Bhattacharya        
    Riverboat        India, Hawaii
            
94    HUMAN        
    Wimme & Rinne        
    Rockadillo/Westpark        Finland
            
95    PLEMENA/TRIBES        
    Vedan Kolod        
    Firestorm Prod.        Russia
            
96    DOUNIA TABOLO        
    Boubacar Traore        
    Lusafrica        Mali
            
97    THE BOOK OF TRANSFIGURATIONS        
    Dalava        
    Songlines        USA
            
98    MADE IN AFRICA        
    The KutiMangoes        
    Tramp Records        Denmark
            
99    APOLLO YOU SIXTEEN        
    Karim Baggili        
    Take the Bus        Belgium
            
100    POP MAKOSSA        
    various artists        
    Analog Africa        Cameroun
            
101    POLITIKI        
    Mamadou Kelly        
    Clemont Music        Mali
            
102    CANTUT        
    Belda & Sanjosex        
    Bankrobber        Spain (Catalonia)
            
103    FOLKLORICO        
    Pipo Romero        
    Sony Music        Spain
            
104    BUILD MUSIC        
    Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang        
    Luaka Bop        Sierra Leone
            
105    SUFI SPIRIT        
    Rocquawali        
    Riverboat        Denmark/Pakistan
            
106    HAR DAM SAHARA        
    Rafiki Jazz        
    Riverboat        UK/various
            
107    UNLEARNING/OPEN LETTER TO ADONIAH        
    Sibusile Xaba        
    Mushroom Hour Half Hour        RSA
            
108    THE ENCOUNTER OF VOCAL HERITAGE        
    Voxtra        
    Muziek Publique        Belgium/various
            
109    TRADITIONAL SONGS FROM SERBIA - SVOD        
    Bilja Krstic & Bistrik Orchestra        
    ARC        Serbia
            
110    NEW VOICES        
    Markku Lepistö Trio        
    Rapusaaris Rec        Finland
            
111    CUIDADO MADAME        
    Arto Lindsay        
    Ponderosa Music & Art        USA/Brazil
            
112    RUNALJOD / RAGNAROK        
    Wardruna        
    By Norse        Norway
            
113    ¡VAMOS A GUARACHAR!        
    Orkesta Mendoza & Salvador Duran        
    Glitterbeat        USA/Mexico
            
114    FIRST DANCE ON SECOND AVENUE        
    She'koyokh        
    Riverboat Records        UK
            
115    ASI DE SAMPLING        
    Vocal Sampling        
    Zig Zag World        Cuba
            
116    GAIA MUSICA VOL.2        
    DJ Tudo e Sua Gente de Tudo Lugar        
    Mundo Melhor        various
            
117    GRYNINGSLAND        
    Folk'Avant         
    Nordic Notes         Sweden/Finland
            
118    STORIES 1986-2016         
    Ambrosio Sparanga         
    Finisterre         Italy
            
119    OEO        
    Alma        
    Col Legno        Austria
            
120    2017        
    Leila Gobi        
    Clermont Music        Mali
            
121    REVUELTA DANZA PARTY        
    Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra        
    Girovago        Colombia/Canada
            
122    ZVARNA        
    BAiLdSA        
    Baildsa        Greece
            
123    NAVEGA!        
    Moussu T e lei Jovenets        
    Manivette        France
            
124    THE ROAD IS LONG - LIVE AT THE SAVOY THEATRE        
    Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble        
    No Problem Music        Finland/Benin/Tanzania
            
125    QUERIDO MUNDO        
    Ani Cordero        
    Ani Cordero        Puerto Rico
            
126    INTRODUCING... RUBEN GONZALES (20th Anniversary re-issue)        
    Ruben Gonzales        
    World Circuit        Cuba
            
127    VIDA        
    Pepe Canto        
    PiCap        Spain
            
128    FERTILE PARADOXES        
    Amine & Hamza        
    ARC        Tunisia
            
129    ARBINA        
    Noura Mint Seymali        
    Glitterbeat        Mauritania
            
130    BACK TO FOLK        
    Kerekes Band        
    Kerekes Band        Hungary
            
131    VEER        
    Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de Noronha        
    Waulk        UK/Portugal
            
132    33 BALADE        
    Dunja Knebl        
    Geenger        Croatia
            
133    SATINGARONA PT 1        
    The Bongo Hop        
    Underdog        France/Colombia
            
134    KORA FO        
    Maher Cissoko        
    Ajabu !        Senegal
            
135    PERFECT TANGO        
    Otros Aires        
    Galileo        Argentina
            
136    YEAR OF THE CLOWN        
    3 Daft Monkeys        
    3 daft monkeys        UK
            
137    CREOLOGY        
    Carmen Souza & Theo Pascal        
    Galileo MC        Cape Verde/Portugal
            
138    ASIMETRICO        
    Luis Peixoto        
    Lugre records        Portugal
            
139    MEADOWS         
    Clarinet Factory         
    Homerecords         Czech Rep.
            
140    HAUPTBAHNHOF        
    Sväng        
    Galileo        Finland
            
141    REENCUENTROS        
    Marta Töpferova & Ernesto Chuecos        
    Senderos        Czech Rep/Venezuela
            
142    DOS MEDINAS BLANCAS        
    Carmen Paris & Nabyla Maan        
    Fol        Spain/Morocco
            
143    THE VOICE OF SUKA        
    Maria Pomianowska        
    For-Tune Production        Poland
            
144    BEAUTIFUL WORLD        
    Elemotho        
    ARC        Namibia
            
145    I CAN BE A CLAY SNAPPER        
    Sirom        
    Tak:Til/Glitterbeat        Slovenia
            
146    ZARABI        
    Oum        
    Lof Music        Morocco
            
147    OSAS, IT'S TIME, ANEWAL        
    Alhousseini Anivolla        
    Fidjomusic        Niger
            
148    ERA        
    Gary Innes        
    GHI        UK (Scotl.)
            
149    TAMALA        
    Bao Sissoko, Mola Sylla & Wouter Vandenabeele        
    Muziekpublique        Senegal/Belgium
            
150    UNFOLDING THE ROOTS        
    MandolinMan        
    ARC        Belgium
            
151    REBELDE        
    Acquaragia Drom & Mimmo Epifani        
    Finisterre        Italy
            
152    BONDEKO        
    Toto Bona Lokua        
    No Format!        Camerun/Antilles/Congo
            
153    BEYOND THE GRID        
    Afrikän Protoköl        
    Abozame        Belgium/Burkina Faso
            
154    BASTARDÜS        
    Tundra        
    Tundra        Spain
            
155    CRISIS        
    Kompania        
    Nobel Records        Greece
            
156    THE ECSTATIC MUSIC OF ALICE COLTRANE        
    Alice Coltrane        
    Luaka Bop        USA/India
            
157    DESPEGUE        
    La Chiva  Gantiva        
    Flowfish        Colombia
            
158    CLAREIA        
    Sabrina Malheiros        
    Far Out        Brazil
            
159    CATALAN FANFARE        
    Biflats        
    Picap        Spain
            
160    REFLECTION        
    Hyväluoma Group        
    Lusti Music & Arts        Finland
            
161    FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT        
    Nina Miranda        
    Six Degrees        UK
            
162    MORAVICA        
    Klezmeyers        
    GLM        Germany
            
163    MALETAK        
    Kepa Junkera & Sorginak        
    Fol Musica        Spain
            
164    FLYING CARPET        
    Quadro Nuevo        
    Fine Music/GLM        Germany
            
165    BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA        
    Bobo Yeye        
    Numero Group        Burkina Faso
            
166    ADDIS 1988        
    Ethio Stars & Tukul Band feat. Mulatu Astatke        
    Piranha        Ethiopia
            
167    THE BEST OF NIYAZ        
    Niyaz        
    Six Degrees        Iran/USA
            
168    HABANA DREAMS        
    Pedrito Martinez Group        
    Motema        Cuba/various
            
169    LOST IN CHINA        
    various artists        
    Riverboat Records        China
            
170    INVISIBLE FACES        
    Tomas Liska        
    Animal Music        Czech Rep.
            
171    CUBAFONIA        
    Dayme Arocena        
    Broswood recordings        Cuba
            
172    FAR FROM HOME        
    Calypso Rose        
    Because        Trinidad
            
173    TRIBALISTAS        
    Tribalistas        
    Mais um Disco        Brazil
            
174    COME 2 ME         
    Ilaria Graziano feat. Francseco Forni         
    Agualoca         Italy
            
175    Mn Bo To        
    Baran Band        
    Global Music Centre        Iran/Finland
            
176    RECYCLE        
    Cimbaliband        
    Fono        Hungary
            
177    WAIHO        
    BRZZVLL        
    News        Belgium
            
178    CURAO        
    Quantic & Nidia Gongora        
    Tru Thoughts        UK
            
179    AFROLAILO        
    Marinah        
    Kasba        Spain
            
180    NYN        
    Kristi Stassinopoulou, Stathis Kalyviotis        
    Riverboat Records        Greece
            
181    AZULEJOS        
    Populous        
    Wonderwheel        Italy
            
182    MEMENTO         
    Teija Niku         
    Teija Niku         Finland
            
183    MARACA SOUL        
    The Grammophone Allstars        
    Bankrobber        Spain
            
184    20STH.        
    Jaune Toujours        
    Choux de Bruxelles        Belgium
            
185    ALIVE        
    Kila        
    Kila Records        Ireland
            
186    DRABER AFT ID        
    Helene Blum        
    Westpark        Denmark
            
187    MULATU OF ETHIOPIA        
    Mulatu Astatke        
    Strut        Ethiopia
            
188    SOUNDS OF THE EAST        
    Srdjan Beronja        
    ARC        Serbia/various
            
189    DABKE ON THE MOON        
    DAM        
    Cooking Vinyl        Israel
            
190    SOL        
    Celina da Piedade        
    Sons Vadios        Portugal
            
191    CAMINO        
    Ialma        
    Homerecords        Spain/Belgium
            
192    SOWETO SOUL        
    Soweto Soul        
    JP        South Africa
            
193    SAAGARA 2        
    Saagara        
    Instant Classic        India/Poland
            
194    COMING HOME        
    Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band        
    Strut        Ghana
            
195    TALEA        
    Paolo Angeli        
    ReR Megacorp        Italy
            
196    FIO DA MEMORIA        
    Luisa Maita        
    Cumbancha        Brazil
            
197    ZIVANIA AND TSAMARELLA        
    Zivania Band        
    Eastern Gate        Greece
            
198    LIPET EI / SEVEN BROTHERS        
    Yggdrasil        
    Tutl        Faroe Island
            
199    500 YEARS OF NIGHT        
    Quique Escamilla        
    Quique Escamila        Mexico
            
200    OTE MALOYA, THE BIRTH OF ELECTRIC MALOYA ON REUNION ISLAND 1975-1986        
    various artists        
    Strut        Reunion